Williams Baptist University awarded degrees to 93 graduates during its 2021 commencement exercises Saturday, May 1.  The graduates represented 19 Arkansas counties, ten states and three nations.

Kelcey Abney of Ash Flat, Ark., Magenta Holland of McRae, Ark., and Kelsey Robinson of Harrison, Ark. were honored as the graduates with the highest honors, all finishing their degrees with perfect 4.0-grade point averages.

Honor graduates were recognized as being cum laude (3.5-3.69 cumulative grade point average), magna cum laude (3.7-3.84 GPA) or summa cum laude (3.85-4.0 GPA).

Those receiving the Master of Arts in Teaching (MAT) and Master of Science in Education (MSE) are noted below, as well.

Williams is a private, Christian university in Walnut Ridge.  

WBU graduates from Arkansas, listed by county, included:

Boone CountyAlpena: Brock Gilliam; Bergman: Tatum Little (cum laude); Harrison: Kelsey Robinson (summa cum laude); Lead Hill: David Stober.

Clay CountyCorning: Brayden Brewer (magna cum laude); Rector: Ana Karen Ransom.

Cleburne CountyHeber Springs: Tess Temple.

Craighead CountyBay: Katlyn Ferguson; Bono: Sarah Holmes; Lake City: Renita Courtney (MAT); Jonesboro: Elijah Barnes, Logan Bracey, Kierra Huskey (summa cum laude), Scarlett James, Sara Michael, Rebekah Sullinger.

Crittenden CountyMarion: Camryn Martin (magna cum laude).

Cross CountyWynne: Molly Mingo (magna cum laude), Heath Taylor (cum laude), Brady Taylor.

Faulkner CountyGreenbrier: Chastity Grandy.

Greene County Lafe: David Ellis (cum laude); Marmaduke: Julie Foster (magna cum laude); Paragould: Andrew Cooper (cum laude), Caiden McFadden, Elizabeth Stoddard (cum laude), Abigail Taylor, Trevor Thomas, Faith Jankoviak (magna cum laude); Shelby Wolk.

Independence CountyCave City: Carson Day (MAT), Brady Smith.

Izard CountyCalico Rock: Emma Shinn (cum laude); Mt. Pleasant: Cailey Cossey.

Jackson CountyTuckerman: Sarah Brunner.

Lawrence CountyBlack Rock: Benjamin Brightwell (MAT), Rebekah Kopp (summa cum laude); Imboden: Annie Doney (summa cum laude), Ashlyn Marlow King (cum laude), Jessica Powell (MSE); Saffell: Morgan Johnson (summa cum laude); Smithville: Chasaty Malone; Sulphur Rock: Mashae Smart (cum laude); Walnut Ridge: Henry Bournigal (cum laude), Abbey Cox, Blan Williamson.

Mississippi CountyOsceola: Tevin Howard (MAT).

Pulaski CountyLittle Rock: Isaiah Phillips; Maumelle: Maleek Caton; North Little Rock: Laderrious Perry.

Randolph CountyMaynard: Whitney Meridith; Pocahontas: Connor Daniels (cum laude), Ashlyn Ellis (summa cum laude), Hannah Koons (cum laude), Andrew Radcliff (cum laude); Reyno: Diane Rasmussen (MAT); Karen Watson (MAT).

Saline CountyBenton: Heath Kendrick; Bryant: Joseph Colvert.

Sharp CountyAsh Flat: Kelsey Abney (summa cum laude); Sidney: Harley Thomason.

St. Francis CountyForrest City: Hunter Taylor.

White CountyBeebe: Hannah Crafton (cum laude), Kayla Green (cum laude); McRae: Magenta Holland (summa cum laude); Pangburn: Seth Haile (magna cum laude).

%d bloggers like this: